Source Bentonite Powder Grinding Mill for Stone, Clay, and Minerals
Compare 30 bentonite powder grinding mill options from verified Chinese suppliers. Review specifications including output capacity, power consumption, and powder fineness to find the right equipment for your mining or processing needs.
Key considerations
Products List
Bentonite Vertical Grinding Mill 3000 Mesh/Bentonite Pulverizing Machine
$12000.00 - $100000.00
Moq: 1
Comprehensive Sourcing Guide
Strategic Sourcing Guide for Bentonite Powder Grinding Mills
The global demand for high-purity bentonite powder has driven significant innovation in grinding technology, making the selection of the right milling equipment a critical decision for industrial procurement. Buyers researching the core keyword "bentonite powder grinding mill" must navigate a complex landscape of technical specifications, operational requirements, and supplier capabilities. This guide provides a structured approach to evaluating potential equipment, ensuring that the selected machinery aligns with specific production goals while adhering to strict quality and safety standards. The focus remains on evidence-based criteria derived from observable product attributes and industry best practices, avoiding speculative claims or unverified market data.
Technical Specifications and Operational Parameters
When evaluating a bentonite grinding mill, the primary focus must be on the machine's ability to achieve the desired particle size distribution while maintaining energy efficiency. The supplied product data indicates a wide range of capabilities, with specific models like the LYHM-1100 and LYHM-780 offering distinct performance profiles. A critical observation is the variability in powder fineness, which ranges from 325 mesh up to 2500 mesh, and in some configurations, extends to 3000 mesh or 3-60 micrometers. This variance suggests that buyers must clearly define their end-product requirements before engaging with suppliers, as a single machine may not satisfy all fineness needs.
The output capacity is another pivotal specification. Data points show output ranges from 1.8 to 11 tons per hour for certain models, while others list capacities between 500 and 3500 kilograms per hour. This discrepancy highlights the importance of matching the mill's throughput to the production line's volume. Furthermore, the feed size is strictly observed to be less than 10mm, and the feed material moisture content must be maintained below 3%. These constraints are non-negotiable for optimal operation and prevent equipment damage or inefficient grinding cycles.
Energy consumption is a major operational cost driver. The powder consumption figures provided range from 35 to 160 kilowatt-hours per ton, with installed capacities varying between 150 kW and 416 kW depending on the model. Buyers should calculate the total cost of ownership based on these power requirements, considering the specific voltage and frequency of their facility. The power source is consistently listed as electricity, and the motor type is specified as an AC motor. Additionally, the working style is centrifugal, utilizing a grinding disc, which is essential for the mechanical breakdown of materials like bentonite, calcium carbonate, talc, gypsum, limestone, dolomite, and barite.
Material Compatibility and Feed Requirements
The versatility of modern grinding mills is a significant advantage for producers handling diverse mineral inputs. The observed grinding materials include bentonite, calcium carbonate, talc, gypsum, limestone, dolomite, and barite. This broad compatibility means that a single mill can often serve multiple product lines, provided the feed characteristics are managed correctly. However, the moisture content of the feed material is a strict limiting factor, with a maximum threshold of less than 3%. Exceeding this limit can lead to clogging, reduced efficiency, and potential damage to the grinding discs.
The physical dimensions of the feed are equally critical. The standard requirement for feed size is less than 10mm. Buyers must ensure their upstream crushing or screening processes are calibrated to meet this specification. The milling process itself relies on a centrifugal working style, where the grinding disc rotates to pulverize the material. The color of the final product can be customized, but the base material properties remain the primary determinant of the output quality. Understanding these material constraints allows procurement teams to design a cohesive production flow that minimizes bottlenecks and maximizes throughput.
Compliance, Certification, and Safety Standards
In the industrial procurement of heavy machinery, compliance with safety and quality standards is paramount. While specific certification bodies are not universally listed in the provided data, the presence of "Video outgoing-inspection: Provided" indicates a commitment to transparency and quality assurance. Buyers should verify that the supplier offers comprehensive video documentation of the manufacturing and testing process before shipment. This visual evidence serves as a proxy for physical inspection, allowing buyers to assess the build quality, weld integrity, and assembly precision remotely.
The standard dimensions and packaging methods also play a role in compliance. Products are often shipped in containers or wooden boxes, with specific dimensions such as 1403.86.2 meters or 113.67.9 meters noted for different models. These dimensions must be cross-referenced with the buyer's logistics capabilities to ensure safe transport. The product origin is consistently listed as Longyan, Fujian, China, or Henan, which helps in verifying the supply chain's geographical footprint. Buyers should request documentation confirming that the machinery meets relevant international safety standards for electrical components, such as the motor and gear systems, which are listed as core components.
Cost Drivers and Pricing Dynamics
The pricing for bentonite grinding mills exhibits a vast range, observed from $1 to $850,000. This extreme variance is driven by several factors, including the model's capacity, power consumption, and level of customization. The Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) is consistently observed as 1, indicating that suppliers are willing to sell individual units, which is favorable for small to medium enterprises. However, the final price is not solely determined by the base model but by the specific configuration required.
Key cost drivers include the installed capacity, which ranges from 150 kW to 416 kW, and the complexity of the grinding mechanism. Models with variable speed capabilities and customized dimensions will command higher prices. The power consumption rate, ranging from 35 to 160 kWh/ton, directly impacts the long-term operational costs, making energy efficiency a critical financial consideration. Buyers should request detailed breakdowns of the cost structure, separating the machine price from shipping, installation, and after-sales service fees. The warranty period, typically one year, should also be factored into the total cost of ownership analysis.
Supplier Evaluation and After-Sales Support
Selecting a reliable supplier is as important as selecting the right machine. The provided data highlights several attributes that serve as indicators of supplier reliability. The availability of technical support and the provision of video outgoing-inspections are strong positive signals. Buyers should prioritize suppliers who offer comprehensive after-sales services, including technical support and troubleshooting assistance. The core components of the mill, such as the engine, motor, and gear, are critical areas where supplier expertise is essential.
The customization options available, including variable speed controls and customized colors, suggest a supplier capable of tailoring solutions to specific client needs. However, buyers must verify the extent of these customizations and ensure they do not compromise the machine's structural integrity. The product origin, consistently linked to Longyan or Henan, provides a geographical context for the supply chain. Buyers should investigate the logistics capabilities of the supplier to ensure timely delivery and proper handling of the equipment. The weight of the components, such as the 4 KG weight noted for specific parts, should be considered in the context of the overall machine weight and installation requirements.
Quality Control and Long-Term Procurement Considerations
Quality control is a continuous process that begins before the purchase and extends through the operational life of the mill. The observation of "Video outgoing-inspection: Provided" is a foundational step, but buyers should also request detailed test results and performance data. The powder fineness range of 325 to 3000 mesh and the output size of 35-425 mesh/0.613-0.033mm are key performance indicators that must be verified through actual testing. Buyers should establish clear acceptance criteria based on these specifications to ensure the delivered product meets expectations.
Long-term procurement considerations include the availability of spare parts and the durability of the grinding discs. The use of steel for the material components suggests a focus on durability, but the specific grade and treatment of the steel should be confirmed. The warranty period of one year provides a baseline for protection, but buyers should negotiate extended support agreements if the production volume is high. The customization of the product, including the packing method and standard dimensions, should be documented to ensure consistency in future orders. By focusing on these long-term factors, buyers can secure a reliable supply chain that supports sustained production efficiency and minimizes downtime.
Comparative Analysis of Mill Models
To facilitate informed decision-making, the following table summarizes the key technical differences between the observed mill models. This comparison highlights the trade-offs between capacity, fineness, and power consumption, enabling buyers to select the most appropriate equipment for their specific application.
| Feature | Model LYHM-1100 | Model LYHM-780 | Model LYHM (General) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Output Capacity | 1.8 ~ 11 t/H | 500 ~ 3500 kg/H | 1 ~ 50 t/H |
| Powder Fineness | 325 ~ 2500 mesh | 325 ~ 3000 mesh | 3-60 um |
| Installed Capacity | 368 ~ 416 kW | 150 kW | Customized |
| Compressed Air | 3 m³ | 1.5 m³ | Variable |
| Feed Size | <10mm | <10mm | <10mm |
| Feed Moisture | <3% | <3% | <3% |
| Product Origin | Longyan, Fujian | Longyan, China | Longyan |
| Packing | Container | Woodbox | Wood Box |
| Standard Size | 1403.86.2m | 113.67.9m | 9-13T |
This comparative analysis underscores the importance of aligning the mill's specifications with the buyer's production volume and quality requirements. The LYHM-1100 offers higher throughput and power, suitable for large-scale operations, while the LYHM-780 provides a more compact solution with variable speed capabilities. The general LYHM model offers a broad capacity range, catering to diverse industrial needs. By carefully evaluating these parameters, buyers can make a data-driven decision that optimizes their investment and ensures long-term operational success.
FAQs
What is the output capacity range for bentonite powder grinding mills?
Output capacity ranges from 1.8 to 11 tons per hour for larger models and 500 to 3500 kilograms per hour for smaller units. Some general models offer a broader capacity of 1 to 50 tons per hour depending on the specific configuration selected.
How fine can the powder be ground using these mills?
The powder fineness typically ranges from 325 mesh up to 2500 mesh or 3000 mesh. Certain configurations can achieve a particle size of 3 to 60 micrometers, allowing for versatile product specifications.
Which materials can be processed by this grinding mill?
The mill can process bentonite, calcium carbonate, talc, gypsum, limestone, dolomite, and barite. It is designed to handle various mineral inputs while maintaining high efficiency and consistent particle size.
What are the feed size and moisture requirements for operation?
The feed size must be less than 10mm, and the material moisture content must be below 3%. Adhering to these limits prevents clogging and ensures optimal grinding performance and equipment longevity.
Can the mill be customized for specific production needs?
Yes, customization is available for features like variable speed control and color. Buyers can also request customized dimensions and packing methods to align with their specific logistical and operational requirements.
What is the power consumption for grinding one ton of material?
Powder consumption ranges from 35 to 160 kilowatt-hours per ton depending on the model. Installed capacities vary between 150 kW and 416 kW, influencing the overall energy efficiency of the grinding process.